• farmerswife privacy policy backgound legal notice and use conditions

    Our Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how FARMERS WIFE, S.L., uses and protects any information provided through this website.

In accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons (General Data Protection Regulation), we inform you that with your consent, FARMERS WIFE, S.L. will collect and process your personal data in order to provide the information requested by the user through our webforms; rendering our services; for improving our services and products; for market research purposes; and, -in case you accept it-, for sending commercial communications regarding new products related to farmerswife.

We inform that in each commercial communication you receive, we will provide you with the appropriate information to exercise your right of objection in case you wish to object to the sending of commercial communications. Your acceptance to send commercial information is always revocable, without retroactive effects, in accordance with the provisions of article 22.2 of the LSSI. Your personal data can be transferred to third parties which provides services to Farmerswife. Some data can be transferred outside of the EEA. You, as data subject, may exercise your rights to access, rectify and delete the data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information. 

PRIVACY POLICY

Regarding web-users’ personal data, FARMERS WIFE, S.L., applies the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 to ensure that their privacy is protected.

Should FARMERS WIFE, S.L., ask you (the user) to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

  1. Name and Address of the Controller

The Data Controller that will collect and process your personal data is:

  • FARMERS WIFE, S.L. company (farmerswife from now on), listed in the Mallorca Business Registry (Registro Mercantil de Mallorca), under tome 2113, book 0, paper 1, page PM-49729, 1st entry/inscription, and with C.I.F number B-57-323909.
  • Address: located at Av. Joan Miró, Nº 138, office 6, 07015 – Palma de Mallorca.
  • E-mail: DPO@farmerswife.com
  • Phone: (+34) 971 730 777

Data Protection Officer contact:

 

 

  1. Purposes of the processing

The purposes for which the personal data are processed are the following:

  • Providing information requested by the user
  • Providing requested services
  • Identifying users correctly
  • Improving our services and products
  • Understanding users and their needs through statistical studies. This is done with the data aggregated therefore anonymised.
  • For management of basic administration processes, as well as,
  • Sending promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We inform that in each commercial communication you receive, we will provide you with the appropriate information to exercise your right of objection in case you wish to object to the sending of commercial communications. Your acceptance to send commercial information is always revocable, without retroactive effects, in accordance with the provisions of article 22.2 of the LSSI.

Farmerswife will not use your data for profiling purposes and will not take any automated decision based on it.

All data requested through the website with an asterisk (*) is mandatory, as it is necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the user. In case such data is not provided, farmerswife will not be able to attend the user properly.

 

  1. Data Storage

The data shall only be stored for the time strictly required to provide the requested services to the user and shall promptly be deleted straight afterwards, without prejudice to the legal storage obligations provided for by the law.

 

  1. Legal basis for the processing

The legal basis for the processing is the consent provided by the web user.

 

  1. Data disclosure

Users personal data may be disclosed to third parties which are companies that provide services to farmerswife. However, farmerswife has made its best efforts for checking that all its providers apply the GDPR principles to protect personal data and that such providers only process data for each specific purpose under written instructions. Additionally, farmerswife has signed with each provider a data processing agreement in order to rule the data disclosure.

Some personal data of users may be stored in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA which provides services for farmerswife. By using the Services, users acknowledge and agree that we may be transferring, storing and processing their personal data outside of the country in which they reside. farmerswife will take all steps reasonable necessary to ensure that users’ data is treated securely.

farmerswife also may disclose personal data of users as required by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect the safety of our users or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

 

  1. Rights of the Data Subject

Each user (data subject) has the following rights regarding their personal data:

  1. a) Right of confirmation: to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her is being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right, he or she may at any time contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller.
  2. b) Right of access: to obtain from the controller free information about their personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information.
  3. c) Right to rectification: to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them.
  4. d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten): to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning them without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies and as long as the processing is not is necessary:
  • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9 (2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (2) of the GDPR.
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.
  1. e) Right of restriction of processing: to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the Controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
  1. f) Right to data portability: to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided as long as the processing is based on consent and the processing is carried out by automated means. Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
  2. g) Right to object: to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
  3. i) Right to withdraw data protection consent: to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

 

If the data subject wishes to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, he or she may at any time directly contact the data protection officer by sending the appropriated request at the following addresses:

Data Controller

 

Finally, each data subject has the right to lodge a complaint before the Supervisory Authority (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, https://www.agpd.es/)

 

  1. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, farmerswife has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

  1. Links

www.farmerswife.com may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, farmerswife cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

  1. Cookies

www.farmerswife.com uses cookies. The web user has the option to prevent the generation of cookies, by selecting the corresponding option in his browser program.

For more information, visit our Cookies Policy (link).

 

  1. Validity and modifications

farmerswife will be able to modify, totally or partially, this Privacy Policy, publishing any change or alteration in the same manner in which these conditions appear or via any type of communication directed to the users, as farmerswife chooses.

The temporary validity of this Privacy Policy coincides, therefore, with the time of exposure, until they are totally or partially modified, in which case these latter modified will become the valid ones.

 

  1. Jurisdiction

The relations established between farmerswife and the user will be ruled by what has been established in the current regulation on the applicable legislation and competent jurisdiction. Nevertheless, in the cases where the regulation foresees the possibility of the different parties submitting to a court, farmerswife and the user, with express renunciation to any other dispute/court case that may relate to them, will submit to the Court and Tribunal of Palma de Mallorca.

linkedin logo
facebook logo
youtube logo
twitter logo
google plus logo